?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Goats, gripes, and grasping for greatness
Remember Constantine-goat? He's wearing a champion fleece. 
1st-Sep-2012 11:03 pm
Justin-goat
I don't remember if I mentioned it earlier, but thought it might be nice to share: Constantine-goat, who is now two years old (born on 3/2/12), took grand champion for best fleece this summer at the 4-H show in Charlottesville. Orange. Something like that. In any case, the notable part about this is that he beat out a field of white angoras. Duuuuude. My big baby-turned-runt has turned into the fiber-producing champion of central Virginia.

While I'm a very surprised at the mixed-field champion ranking, I'm not shocked that he did well within his group because Constantine's mother Mona and aunt Dahlia both placed very well when they competed.
Comments 
(Deleted comment)
2nd-Sep-2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
Thanks!
2nd-Sep-2012 05:29 am (UTC)
That's fantastic!
2nd-Sep-2012 08:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm pretty pleased. I can't win a blue ribbon for a kid of my own breeding to save my life, but other people do well with them.
2nd-Sep-2012 05:45 am (UTC)
Damn. I just got started combing the bit of his fleece I got last time, and was already thinking about buying more. No chance for more, right? ;-)

(BTW, the cries from the paddocks on Thursday were just heart rending AND hilarious. "Hey, two legged creature!!! I'M STARVING! FEEEEEEEED USSSSSSSSSSSSS!")
2nd-Sep-2012 08:00 pm (UTC)
I could put you in touch with his owner if you want to ask about fleece...

Yeah, they really just wanted attention. Rex is big on the pettings.
2nd-Sep-2012 08:55 pm (UTC)
Well, I got "Don't pet any animal without it's owner there!" hammered into my brain as a kid. Its first a safety issue, and second common courtesy. Although, I'm sure my mother meant dogs and cats, and not adorable baby goats! BTW, Did I mention that your bags o' fluff were sucessfully delivered?

Naw, I'll just wait for the next time your shearer comes around. I can be patient!
3rd-Sep-2012 02:21 am (UTC)
Thanks for playing delivery-person! Do let me know when you want yarn. I'm happy to pay up in whatever color I've got.
2nd-Sep-2012 01:48 pm (UTC)
Go you! Go Constantine! So, is he going to father many cute fuzzy baby goats now, or is he fixed?
2nd-Sep-2012 08:01 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

He's fixed. The 4-H is not allowed to show intact males. And, as Jared was his father, that is the end of the line. Jared is now a wether, too, as of last Tuesday.

Edited at 2012-09-03 02:22 am (UTC)
5th-Sep-2012 07:25 pm (UTC)
Yay! Isn't that "Look what I did!" an awesome feeling? :)
5th-Sep-2012 07:43 pm (UTC)
Yes, really it is! Especially when I can credit someone else for taking care of him for the summer and show him, etc. so I can share the credit.
This page was loaded Jan 21st 2018, 8:46 am GMT.